Home

Registration

Contributions

Accomodation

Scientific Program

Venue

Pictures

Second circular

Timetable STC 2004

Sun, Sep. 19th Mon, Sep. 20th Tue, Sep. 21st Wed, Sep. 22nd Thu, Sep. 23rd
15:00-19:00
Registration
8:30-9:25
Weinhold
8:30-9:25
Hellmann Prize lecture
8:30-9:25
Naidoo
8:30-9:25
Bickelhaupt
9:25-9:50
de Proft
9:25-9:50
Dreyer
9:25-9:50
Wenzel
9:25-9:50
Schmid
9:50-10:15
Coffee Break
9:50-10:15
Coffee Break
9:50-10:15
Coffee Break
9:50-10:15
Coffee Break
10:15-11:10
Neese
10:15-11:10
Schreckenbach
10:15-11:10
Kraka
10:15-11:10
Eluvathingal
11:10-11:35
Kaupp
11:10-11:35
Rauhut
11:10-11:35
Dreuw
11:10-11:45
Rode
11:35-12:00
Bühl
11:35-12:00
Bour
11:35-12:00
Fritsche
11:45-14:00
Lunch
12:00-14:00
Lunch
12:00-14:00
Lunch
12:00-14:00
Lunch
Departure
14:00-14:55
Schwerdtfeger
Excursion or free 14:00-14:55
Jansen
14:55-15:20
Sundholm
14:55-15:20
Seifert
15:20-15:45
Berger
15:20-15:45
Paulus
15:45-16:15
Coffee Break
15:45-16:15
Coffee Break
16:15-17:10
van Wüllen
16:15-17:10
Deeth
17:10-17:35
Birkenheuer
17:10-17:35
Deglmann
17:35-18:00
Auer
17:35-18:00
Sudholt
  18:00-18:30
Mitglieder-
versammlung
AGTC
19:00-20:30
Dinner
18:30-20:00
Dinner
19:00-20:30
Dinner
18:30-20:00
Dinner
20:30
Janich
19:30-22:00
Poster 1
odd numbers
20:30
Kragh
19:30-22:00
Poster 2
even numbers
Program STC 2004


Sunday, 19.9.2004


19:00 – 20:30 Dinner


Chairperson: NN


20:30 Peter Janich: "Theorie und Praxis. Zur Rolle einer alten Unterscheidung für die Theoretische Chemie"



Monday, 20.9.2004


7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast

Chairperson: NN

8:30 – 9:25 Frank Weinhold: "Unified Theory of Chemical Bonding Interactions in the Natural Bond Orbital Framework"

9:25 – 9:50 Frank de Proft: “Chemical Concepts from Density Functional Theory: Application in Organic and Inorganic Chemistry

9:50 – 10:15 - Coffee Break -

10:15 – 11:10 Frank Neese: "Theoretical Optical and Magnetic Spectroscopy of Open Shell Transition Metal Complexes of Relevance to Bioinorganic Chemistry"

11:10 – 11:35 Martin Kaupp: “New Developments in the Calculation of Magnetic Resonance Parameters. Relativistic Treatment and New Exchange-Correlation Potentials”

11:35 – 12:00 Michael Bühl: “Thermal and Zero-Point Corrections to Transition-Metal NMR Shifts”

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch

Chairperson: NN

14:00 – 14:55 Peter Schwerdtfeger: "From Relativity to Electroweak Interactions"

14:55 – 15:20 Dage Sundholm: “A Direct Approach to Gravitation and Electrostatics

15:20 – 15:45 Robert Berger: “From Tiny to Large: Autocatalysis with Amplification of Enantiomer Excess

15:45 – 16:15 - Coffee Break -

16:15 – 17:10 Christoph van Wüllen: "Pushing Two-component Douglas-Kroll to the Limit"

17:10 – 17:35 Uwe Birkenheuer: ”Local Correlation Methods for Excited States in Extended Systems“

17:35 – 18:00 Alexander A. Auer: “A Different Approach on Local Coupled Cluster: Dynamical Thresholding”

18:00 – 19:30 Dinner

19:30 – 22:00 Poster Session 1 (Odd numbers)






Tuesday, 21.9.2004


7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast

Chairperson: NN

8:30 – 9:25 Hellmann Prize winner

9:25 – 9:50 Jens Dreyer: “Ab Initio Simulation of Coherent 2D-IR Spectra of Hydrogen-Bonded Acetic Acid Dimers”

9.50 – 10.15 - Coffee Break -

10:15 – 11:10 Georg Schreckenbach: "Actinide Molecular Science - New Results"

11:10 – 11:35 Guntram Rauhut: “Efficient Calculation of Potential Energy Surfaces for the Generation of Vibrational Wavefunctions

11:35 – 12:00 Petr Bouř: “Modeling of Vibrational Spectra of Complex Systems”


12:00 – 14:00 Lunch



Excursion or free




19:00 – 20:30 Dinner

Chairperson: NN

20:30 Helge Kragh: "Chemical Elements, the Periodic System, and Early Quantum Chemistry"









Wednesday, 22.9.2004

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast

Chairperson: NN

8:30 – 9:25 Kevin Naidoo: "Stretching Glycosidic Bonds to the Point of Breaking and Beyond”

9:25 – 9:50 Wolfgang Wenzel: “Reproducible in-silico Folding of the Three Helix Peptide in a Transferable All-Atom Forcefield”

9:50 – 10:15 - Coffee Break -

10:15 – 11:10 Elfi Kraka: "The Central Role of the Self-Interaction Error in Density Functional Theory"

11:10 – 11:35 Andreas Dreuw: “Failure of Time-dependent Density Functional Theory for Long-Range Charge-Transfer Excited States”

11:35 – 12:00 Lothar Fritsche: “A Simple Cure to Failures of Density Functional Theory: van der Waals Interaction and High-Tc Superconductors

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch

Chairperson: NN

14:00 – 14:55 Georg Jansen: "DFT-SAPT: A Combined Density Functional and Perturbation Theory Approach for Intermolecular Interactions"

14:55 – 15:20 Gotthard Seifert: ”First Principle Simulation of Molecular Hydrogen on Graphitic Platelets”

15:20 – 15:45 Beate Paulus:A Quantum Chemical Ab Initio Calculation of the Cohesive Properties of Solid Mercury”

15.45 – 16.15 - Coffee Break -

16:15 – 17:10 Robert Deeth: "Structure and Mechanism in Transition Metal Mediated Reactions"

17:10 – 17:35 Peter Deglmann: ”Density Functional Theory for High Throughput Screening of Carbonylation Catalysts“

17:35 – 18:00 Wibke Sudholt: “Using Grid Computing for High-Throughput Computational Chemistry”

18.00 – 19.30 Dinner

19.30 – 22.00 Poster Session 2 (Even numbers)






Thursday, 23.9.2004


7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast

Chairperson: NN

8:30 – 9:25 Matthias Bickelhaupt: "Molecular Recognition in Catalysis and DNA Replication"

9:25 – 9:50 Rochus Schmid: “Car-Parrinello Molecular-Dynamics Simulations with Real Space Methods


9:50 – 10:15 - Coffee Break -

10:15 – 11:10 Eluvathingal Jemmis: "Electronic Structural Relationship between Boron and Carbon"


11:10 – 11:45 Bernd M. Rode: “Ab Initio Simulations of Solvated Ions


11:45 – 14:00 Lunch


- Departure -






Maintained by Stefan Erhardt